Frequently asked questions

 


How can I contact the Board?

The easiest way to contact the National Aerospace NDT Board is via the contact form on this web site. How can I join the Board?

Elections to the Board are held every two years. Organisations involved with NDT in the aviation sector may nominate a suitably qualified person (usually a qualified Level 3) as a candidate. An open voting system is used to elect the Board members. For detailed information, The composition of the Board is detailed in the Board's procedures shown on this web site. Appointment to the Board is by election as a representative of one of the NDT sectors, and is also detailed in the Board's procedures.

Does my organisation have to comply with AS3669?

If your organisation conducts NDT on aircraft, engines or components, the NDT staff, whether they be employed or contract staff, must meet minimum requirements set by CAS The requirements for CASA NDT Authorities reflect Level 2 of AS-3669, as do the renewal requirements.

Is CAO 108.8 and 108.10 approved data for penetrant and magnetic particle inspections?

CASA is preparing more up to date documents to replace these CAOs. The two CAOs are only used if the OEM doesn't detail a standard, and even then their use must be approved by either a CAR 35 delegate or a Level 3.

How do I apply for, or renew an NDT Airworthiness Authority?

Section 9.6 of the AME Licensing Procedures Manual which may be found on the CASA web site, contains all the information relevant to gaining or renewing an Airworthiness Authority. Of course, you may also call your local CASA office or the central number 131757.

Who can certify NDT inspections?

The CASA Regulation CAR 42ZE states that maintenance on aircraft, including NDT, must be certified by a person either using an approved system of certification, and many maintenance organisations have certification systems approved by CASA; or certify in accordance with the CASA system of certification.

The person performing the NDT carries the responsibility for the inspection, and may certify for the conduct of the work and the veracity of the test results. However, the licensed aircraft maintenance engineer makes a final airworthiness certification of the maintenance, which will include due consideration of the results of any NDT.

An NDT technician approved by a person holding a CASA 42ZC (7) Instrument of Delegation, may certify for an NDT inspection, provided the inspection is within the scope of the approved person, and is done on behalf of the CAR 30 organisation which holds the Instrument. This situation is where an employer is authorised by CASA to approve its own NDT staff.

A person holding a valid Airworthiness Authority for NDT issued under part 33B of the Regulations may certify for an NDT inspection, provided the inspection is within the scope of the Authority, and he/she is working under an agreement with a CAR30 maintenance organisation.

Who can approve NDT data?

Approved NDT data can come from several sources; the Type Certificate holder (or Supplementary Type Certificate holder), also known as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), is the prime source of approved NDT dat

Additionally, CASA may provide NDT instructions approved under their authority as the Airworthiness Regulator.

For NDT inspection instructions which are developed by maintenance organisations or operators, these may be approved by the organisation if they have appropriately authorised engineers, such as CAR 2A or CAR 35. Alternatively NDT inspection instructions may be drafted by a NDT Technician and forwarded to CASA for CAR 2A (4) approval with or without a Level 3 or CAR 35 Engineers input. However, a CAR 2A (4) delegate within CASA is a tertiary qualified engineer.

Does my organisation need a Level 3?

At this time CASA does not mandate that organisations engage a Level 3. However, the proposed new Regulations which are based on the EASA Part 145 regulations, will require an agreement with a Level 3, as NDT Authorities will no longer exist.

Where can I find a NDT Level 3?

Those NDT Level 3s recognised by the NANDTB and who have agreed to be identified, may soon be found listed on this web site. The inclusion in this list does not imply that the NANDTB in any way endorses the person or the organisation. When seeking the assistance of a Level 3 it is important to consider the sector in which he/she has experience and qualification, to match your needs.

Does the Level 3 have to approve other levels of NDT staff?

AS 3669 is an employer based approval standard. Only the employer approves NDT staff. The Level 3 has a role in assessing and prescribing NDT training, and assessment of NDT personnel. The Level 3 may recommend but does not approve NDT staff.

What is a NDT written practice?

The written practice is an exposition which outlines how an organisation implements AS 3669.

What level of detail is required in my written practice for NDT?

The exposition for NDT or "written practice" need not be a lengthy document. A summary of what it should contain is shown in the NANDTB procedure NA 011 in the Procedures section of this web site. The Board may be contacted if you have any questions related to a written practice for your organisation.

Where can I find the various NDT standards?

For any of the standards which apply to NDT, go to the Standards Australia web site www.standards.org.au . If it is not an Australian standard you are seeking, then use the links from that site to the relevant standards organisation which publishes the standard you require.

How do I resolve inconsistencies with NDT data?

The responsibility for the provision of data and the accuracy of that data rests with the maintenance organisation. If there are any inconsistencies, errors or ambiguities in NDT data it should be referred to the engineering representative of the maintenance organisation. Reference to CAR 50E of the Regulations may resolve the inconsistency. If not you may have to consult a CAR 35 delegate or Level 3.

What are the visual acuity requirements?

Good vision is essential for the NDT inspector. Regardless of the vision testing described here and in the standards, it is the responsibility of the NDT inspector to ensure that his/her vision is adequate for the task at the time of inspection. This means that, if a person knows or suspects his/her vision has deteriorated since it was last tested, then he/she should not conduct inspections while in that condition.

CASA applies section 6.1.2 of the Australian Standard AS 3669 for the requirements for visual acuity of persons approved to do NDT. For near vision, this requires a person to be able to read Jaeger No.1 size text or equivalent, at a distance of not less than 30 centimetres in at least one eye, natural or corrected; or Times Roman N4.5 or equivalent letters at not less than 30 centimetres with one or both eyes, either corrected or uncorrected. This test is to be done annually by personnel designated by the Responsible Level 3 or by qualified medical personnel.

For colour perception, NDT personnel must be capable of distinguishing and differentiating the colours used in the process. Any limitations in colour perception must be evaluated by the Responsible Level 3 to determine its significance to the person's work, and this must be documented.

For ultrasonic and eddy current methods, this requirement may be relaxed to Jaeger No.2 or equivalent, provided it is approved and documented by the responsible Level 3.

Where can I get NDT training?

Guidelines for training are contained in AS3669 and will vary with the outcome sought. For level 2 technician training in NDT methods, this can be provided by TAFE in some States. Check with the TAFE. There are also a limited number of private providers within Australia and many more overseas. Most NDT web sites have links to training organisations. The Australian Qualification Framework describes a competency based training system.

For training to a lower level such as Level 1 or "Limited" approval, the Level 3 or the NANDTB can be consulted for guidance. As well as the sources mentioned above, if the subject of the training is within the knowledge and experience of the Level 3, then he/she may be able to provide it.

All training needs to comply with AS 3669, be structured with clear outcomes, and have a defined curriculum and assessment criteri   

How can our organisation's NDT staff get sufficient experience when we don't do a lot of routine NDT?

Options may be to position NDT staff in training temporarily with another organisation, or set regular practical training exercises under the guidance of a Level 3. The experience minima must be achieved before approval. CASAs practical OJT component is the same as AS 3669, as clearly defined in the AME Licensing Procedures Manual.

What is the difference between Level 1 and Level 1 "Limited"?

Level 1 undertake work under the supervision of Level 2 or 3 personnel and the results are interpreted by the Level 2. Level 1 ":Limited" are approved to undertake specific inspection tasks and interpret the results as documented by the Responsible Level 3.

Is there any difference between AS3669, NAS-410 and EN4179 and are the mutually recognised?

EN4179   and NAS 410 carry statements that they are technically equivalent to one another, they do not state that they are technically equivalent to AS3669, although AS3669 has a statement that it is technically equivalent to NAS 410 and EN4179. This simply means that neither the EN nor NAS have considered the Australian Standard for equivalence.

NAS 410 has been re-released as Edition 4 (2008). As well as revising some of the content it is an improved layout. It is now different to both the AS and the EN but not significantly so. The changes were agreed by a joint NAS/EN   committee but at this time those agreed changes have not been incorporated into EN 4179. NAS 410 (2008) retained its statement of technical equivalence to EN 4179.

In the application of these standards, it will be the various Airworthiness Regulators, or National Airworthiness NDT Boards which will accept or reject the standards as equivalent. Each of these standards describes an employer based approval system for their NDT staff. Accordingly, any person approved under one standard and moving to an employer who uses another, will need to be assessed by that employer against the employer's NDT approval procedures contained in its written practice. Being approved under one standard does not guarantee approval under the other, but it is a valid starting point for an employer to make a judgement of a person's suitability and competence.